It is a requirement for every visitor to Uganda to obtain a tourist visa in order to enter Uganda. Depending on your nationality you can get a 3 month tourist visa on arrival for US$50 (single entry). This fee must be paid in US dollar notes dated after 2001, notes dated before that date will not be accepted in Uganda. If you stay for a longer period you can either apply in advance at your nearest Ugandan embassy or you can extend it in country. You should state on the form that you are a ‘tourist’ in order to avoid confusion at immigration.

Passport holders of the following countries can get a visa on arrival for 3 months:
United Kingdom; Ireland; most other countries of the European Union; United States;
Canada; Australia and New Zealand.

What you will need

  • Your passport (valid for 6 months beyond your return date and showing at least 2 blank pages).
  • Return or outward bound ticket of your next destination.
  • Ensure that you have several blank pages in your passport to allow for customs to stamp.

Travelers from other countries
Please contact your closest embassy/commission to see what your requirements are to get a tourist visa for Uganda before traveling to Uganda. Make sure you apply for your visa well in advance to avoid delays and so that you get your passport and visa back before your departure.
You will need to submit the following to your closest embassy/commission:

  • A completed visa form.
  • 2 passport sized photos of you.
  • Confirmation of your itinerary (i.e. a photocopy of flight details).
  • International Yellow Fever and Cholera vaccination certificate.
  • Visa fee must be paid by cash (personal applications), postal or bank cheques for applications through the post. Please check the website of your Ugandan embassy/commission for the current fee.
  • A registered self addressed envelope if applying by mail.